Determining Reasonable Price for Physician Non-Compete Buyouts in Texas: One Size Does Not Fit All
[…] (Please see “More Physician Employment Means More Breakup Disputes”, Modern Healthcare, July 30, 2016.)

Employment laws and covenant not compete requirements vary from state to state. For covenants not to compete in Texas, the covenant is intended “…to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee [which in most cases, is the employer]”. (Please see “Texas Business and Commerce Code”, Title 2., Sec. 15.50.)  Among other requirements specific to physicians, “the covenant must provide for a buy out of the covenant by the physician at a reasonable price, or, at the option of either party, as determined by a mutually agreed upon arbitrator or, in the case of an inability to agree, an arbitrator of the court whose decision shall be binding on the parties…”.  (Please see “Texas Business and Commerce Code”, Title 2., Sec. 15.50.)

In some cases, the parties may choose to indicate a specific buy out price or formula for the covenant within the employment contract, such as 1 x the physician’s annual salary.